We organize varied concerts with music of all genres, from classical to modern jazz. We regularly host well-known musicians and stars of the international music scene.

Music and art connect, convey emotion and communication and are best experienced live and directly.

We look forward to many extraordinary concert evenings with you.

Abridged version

Amazing music
Captivating artists
No dress code

News

4. September 2021

Season launch on September 11

The concert series "Stunde der Musik" in the Freylinghausen Hall of the Francke Foundations will start a multifaceted season on September 11, 2021, at 6:00 pm:

On the occasion of the 100th birthday of the composer Astor Piazzolla, the internationally renowned clair-obscur saxophone quartet presents a varied program of well-known works of the Tango Nuevo and its musical predecessors from Bach to Ravel.

10. August 2021

Concert season 2021/2022 starts in September

Dear friends and supporters of chamber music,

We are back!

We have waited a long time to speak these words, to fill them with artistic activity and, together with you, with life.

Despite the fact that the current restrictions still have a strong impact on the planning and execution of cultural events, we have managed to put together a program that is as diverse as it is high-caliber.

We wish you all an enhancing togetherness and look forward to extraordinary musical moments in the upcoming concert season.

Best wishes,
Chamber Music Society Halle

21. September 2020

#staysafe

In the difficult times of the pandemic, we are especially delighted to launch our concert season as scheduled. To keep each other safe an healthy, please have a look at our Hygiene concept.

Concerts

23. April 2022
18.00

Berolina Ensemble

Ewald Strässer: Clarinet Quintet G Major op. 34
Johannes Brahms: String Sextet no. 1 B Major op. 18

26. March 2022
18.00

Soloists of the Gewandhaus Orchestra
Yuka Kobayashi Piano

Sebastian Breuninger Violin Julius Bekesch Violin Chaim Steller Viola Christian Giger Violoncello

Gabriel Fauré: Piano quartet No. 1 c minor op. 15
Franz Schubert: String quartet No. 15 G Major D.887

19. February 2022
18.00

Ensemble 4.1

Jörg Schneider oboe, Alexander Glücksmann clarinet, Christoph Knitt bassoon, Fritz Pahlmann horn, Thomas Hoppe piano

Gustav Holst: Quintet a minor op. 3
Avner Dorman: Jerusalem Mix (2006)
Heinrich von Herzogenberg: Quintet E flat major op. 43

22. January 2022
18.00

Amaryllis Quartett

Gustav Frielinghaus violin, Lena Sandoz violin, Mareike Hefti viola, Yves Sandoz violoncello

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet d minor op. 76/2 „Fifths Quartet“
Wolfgang Rihm: String Quartet no. 4 (1980/81)
Franz Schubert: String Quartet D 810 „Death and the Maiden“

11. December 2021
18.00

Rufus Beck Narrator
Sebastian Berakdar Piano

Richard Strauss: Enoch Arden op. 38
Melodrama for narrator and piano to the words of the poem of the same name by Alfred, Lord Tennyson

13. November 2021
18.00

Max Brod Trio

Daniela Braun Violin Christoph Lamprecht Violoncello Kerstin Strassburg Piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio E flat Major op. 70 Nr. 2
Sergej Rachmaninov: Trio Élégiaque Nr. 1 g minor
Bedřich Smetana: Trio g minor op. 15

09. October 2021
18.00

Piano Recital
Alexander Schimpf

Franz Schubert: Six moments musicaux D 780
Morton Feldman: Selected Piano Works
Franz Liszt: Selected Piano Works
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata c minor op. 111

11. September 2021
18.00

clair-obscur Saxophone Quartet

Kathi Wagner Baritone Saxophone Christoph Enzel Tenor Saxophone Maike Krullmann Alto Saxophone Jan Schulte-Bunert Soprano Saxophone

Astor Piazzolla: „A manera de memorias"
Reminiscences in six pictures

Johann Sebastian Bach: The Art of Fuge, Contrapunctus 4, 8 and 9
Astor Piazzolla: La muerte des Angel
Astor Piazzolla: Fuga y Misterio
Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Igor Stravinsky: Zirkuspolka
Astor Piazzolla: Four four tango
Astor Piazzolla: Milonga Picaresque
Carlos Gardel: Por una cabeza
Alberto Ginastera: Danzas Argentinas, op.2
George Gershwin: Oh Lady be good
Astor Piazzolla: Resurrecion d'el Angel
George Gershwin: Walkin' the Dog
Astor Piazzolla: Michelangelo
George Gershwin: I got Rythm

Past concerts

Biographies and programmes of past concerts might be avilable in German only.
We kindly ask for your understanding.

Season 2021/2022

23. April 2022
18.00

Berolina Ensemble

Ewald Strässer: Clarinet Quintet G Major op. 34
Johannes Brahms: String Sextet no. 1 B Major op. 18

26. March 2022
18.00

Soloists of the Gewandhaus Orchestra
Yuka Kobayashi Piano

Sebastian Breuninger Violin Julius Bekesch Violin Chaim Steller Viola Christian Giger Violoncello

Gabriel Fauré: Piano quartet No. 1 c minor op. 15
Franz Schubert: String quartet No. 15 G Major D.887

19. February 2022
18.00

Ensemble 4.1

Jörg Schneider oboe, Alexander Glücksmann clarinet, Christoph Knitt bassoon, Fritz Pahlmann horn, Thomas Hoppe piano

Gustav Holst: Quintet a minor op. 3
Avner Dorman: Jerusalem Mix (2006)
Heinrich von Herzogenberg: Quintet E flat major op. 43

22. January 2022
18.00

Amaryllis Quartett

Gustav Frielinghaus violin, Lena Sandoz violin, Mareike Hefti viola, Yves Sandoz violoncello

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet d minor op. 76/2 „Fifths Quartet“
Wolfgang Rihm: String Quartet no. 4 (1980/81)
Franz Schubert: String Quartet D 810 „Death and the Maiden“

11. December 2021
18.00

Rufus Beck Narrator
Sebastian Berakdar Piano

Richard Strauss: Enoch Arden op. 38
Melodrama for narrator and piano to the words of the poem of the same name by Alfred, Lord Tennyson

13. November 2021
18.00

Max Brod Trio

Daniela Braun Violin Christoph Lamprecht Violoncello Kerstin Strassburg Piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio E flat Major op. 70 Nr. 2
Sergej Rachmaninov: Trio Élégiaque Nr. 1 g minor
Bedřich Smetana: Trio g minor op. 15

09. October 2021
18.00

Piano Recital
Alexander Schimpf

Franz Schubert: Six moments musicaux D 780
Morton Feldman: Selected Piano Works
Franz Liszt: Selected Piano Works
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata c minor op. 111

11. September 2021
18.00

clair-obscur Saxophone Quartet

Kathi Wagner Baritone Saxophone Christoph Enzel Tenor Saxophone Maike Krullmann Alto Saxophone Jan Schulte-Bunert Soprano Saxophone

Astor Piazzolla: „A manera de memorias"
Reminiscences in six pictures

Johann Sebastian Bach: The Art of Fuge, Contrapunctus 4, 8 and 9
Astor Piazzolla: La muerte des Angel
Astor Piazzolla: Fuga y Misterio
Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Igor Stravinsky: Zirkuspolka
Astor Piazzolla: Four four tango
Astor Piazzolla: Milonga Picaresque
Carlos Gardel: Por una cabeza
Alberto Ginastera: Danzas Argentinas, op.2
George Gershwin: Oh Lady be good
Astor Piazzolla: Resurrecion d'el Angel
George Gershwin: Walkin' the Dog
Astor Piazzolla: Michelangelo
George Gershwin: I got Rythm

Biographies and programmes of past concerts might be avilable in German only.
We kindly ask for your understanding.

Season 2020/2021

27. March 2021
18.00

Ensemble 4.1

Jörg Schneider oboe, Alexander Glücksmann clarinet, Christoph Knitt bassoon, Fritz Pahlmann horn, Thomas Hoppe piano

Gustav Holst: Quintet a minor op. 3
Avner Dorman: Jerusalem Mix (2006)
Heinrich von Herzogenberg: Quintet E flat major op. 43

20. February 2021
18.00

Avi Avital Mandolin
Omer Klein Jazz-Piano

Music by Avi Avital and Omer Klein
Bach Partita for Violin (Mandolin) solo no. 2 d minor BWV 1004 with Jazz Improvisations by Omer Klein

23. January 2021
18.00

Amaryllis Quartett

Gustav Frielinghaus violin, Lena Sandoz violin, Mareike Hefti viola, Yves Sandoz violoncello

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet d minor op. 76/2 „Fifths Quartet“
Wolfgang Rihm: String Quartet no. 4 (1980/81)
Franz Schubert: String Quartet D 810 „Death and the Maiden“

21. November 2020
18.00

Piano Recital
Alexander Schimpf

Celebrating the 250th birthday of Ludwig van Beethoven
(1770-1827)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata E major op. 109
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata A flat major op. 110
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata c minor op. 111

17. October 2020
18.00

Ioana Cristina Goicea Violin
Andrei Banciu Piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for Pianoforte and Violin F major op. 24 „Spring Sonata“
Maurice Ravel: Sonata for Violin und Piano no. 2 G major
Richard Strauss: Sonata for Violin und Piano E flat major op. 18

26. September 2020
18.00

Armida Quartett

Martin Funda violin, Johanna Staemmler violin, Teresa Schwamm viola, Peter-Philipp Staemmler violoncello

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet no. 15 d minor KV 421 (417b)
Leoš Janáček: String Quartet no. 2 "Intimate Letters"
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet no. 1 F major op. 18/1

Biographies and programmes of past concerts might be avilable in German only.
We kindly ask for your understanding.

Season 2019/2020

07. March 2020
18.00

Piano Rectial
Aleksandra Mikulska

Works by Frédéric Chopin

Ballade no.4 f minor
Walzer op. 34 A flat major, a minor, F major
Scherzo b flat minor op. 31
Polonaise g sharp minor op.posthum, b flat minor op. posthume, G flat major op. posthum, A flat major op. 53
Andante spianato & Grande Polonaise Brillante E flat major op. 22

15. February 2020
18.00

Ensemble Nobiles

Paul Heller Tenor, Christian Pohlers Tenor, Benjamin Mahns-Mardy Bariton, Lukas Lomtscher Bassbariton, Lucas Heller Bass

Programm: Dem Volk auf’s Maul geschaut

Dieses Programm könnte auch »Popsongs – gestern und heute« heißen, betrachtet es doch volksnahes also populäres Liedgut von der Renaissance bis zur Moderne.

18. January 2020
18.00

Raphaela Gromes Violoncello
Julian Riem Piano

Robert Schumann: Adagio und Allegro für Horn und Klavier op. 70 (Bearb. für Violoncello und Klavier von F. Grützmacher)
Franz Schubert: Sonate für Violoncello und Klavier a-Moll D 821 »Arpeggione«
Richard Strauss: Romanze für Cello und Klavier F-Dur AV 75
Johannes Brahms: Sonate für Violoncello und Klavier Nr. 2 F-Dur op. 99

02. November 2019
18.00

Concert in memory of the fall of the Berlin Wall 1989
Klenke Quartett und Auryn Quartett

Annegret Klenke Violine, Beate Hartmann Violine, Yvonne Uhlemann Viola, Ruth Kaltenhäuser Violoncello Matthias Lingenfelder Violine, Jens Oppermann Violine, Stewart Eaton Viola, Andreas Arndt Violoncello

Benjamin Britten: Streichquartett Nr. 3 G-Dur op. 94
Dmitri Schostakowitsch: Streichquartett Nr. 8 c-Moll op.110
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Streichoktett Es-Dur op. 20

19. October 2019
18.00

Trio Adorno

Christoph Callies violin, Samuel Selle violoncello, Lion Hinnrichs piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Trio B Major KV 502
Johannes Brahms: Trio Nr. 3 c minor op.101
Antonín Dvořák: Trio e minor op. 90 »Dumky-Trio«

28. September 2019
18.00

Elisabeth Gebhardt Violine
Sebastian Berakdar Piano

Witold Lutoslawski: Subito für Violin und Piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata für Violin und Piano A major KV 305
Béla Bartók: Sonata Sz. 80
Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata c sharp minor K.247
Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no. 3 c sharp minor op. 39
César Franck: Sonata für Violin und Piano A major

Biographies and programmes of past concerts might be avilable in German only.
We kindly ask for your understanding.

Season 2018/2019

21. March 2019
19.30

Bennewitz Quartett
Szymon Marciniak Double Bass

Jakub Fišer Violine, Štěpán Ježek Violine, Jiří Pinkas Viola, Štěpán Doležal Violoncello

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Streichquartett C-Dur KV 157
Leoš Janáček: Streichquartett Nr. 1 »Kreutzersonate«
Antonín Dvořák: Streichquartett G-Dur op.77

27. February 2019
19.30

Julian Steckel Violoncello
Denis Kozhukhin Piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonate für Violoncello und Klavier Nr. 5 op. 102/2
Francis Poulenc: Sonate für Violoncello und Klavier
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonate für Violoncello und Klavier Nr. 4 op. 102/1
César Franck: Sonate A-Dur (Version für Violoncello und Klavier)

24. January 2019
19.30

Piano Duo
Mari und Momo Kodama

Maurice Ravel: Ma mère l'oye
Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Georges Bizet: Jeux d'enfants op.22
Igor Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps

03. November 2018
19.30

farbton

Elisaveta Ilina Klavier, Sönke Schreiber Marimba & Schlagwerk

Ney Rosauro: Reflections and dreams
Peter Tanner: Sonata für Marimba und Klavier
Evelyn Glennie: A little prayer
George Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue
Modest Mussorgsky: Bilder einer AusstellungE

25. October 2018
19.30

Auryn Quartett

Matthias Lingenfelder Violine, Jens Oppermann Violine, Stewart Eaton Viola, Andreas Arndt Violoncello

Claude Debussy: Streichquartett g-Moll op.10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Streichquartett B-Dur KV 458 »Jagdquartett«
Edvard Grieg: Streichquartett g-Moll op.27

27. September 2018
19.30

Piano Recital
Martin Stadtfeld

Johann Sebastian Bach: Ein Kanon aus dem »Musikalischen Opfer«
Martin Stadtfeld: Hommage an Bach -12 Stücke für Klavier
Franz Schubert: Sonate B-Dur D 960
Johann Sebastian Bach: Chaconne aus der Partita in D-Moll für Solo-Violine BWV 1004 (arr. Stadtfeld)

Biographies and programmes of past concerts might be avilable in German only.
We kindly ask for your understanding.

Season 2017/2018

22. March 2018
19.30

Piano Recital
Anna Vinnitskaya

Piotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski: aus "Die Jahreszeiten": Januar, März, April
Dmitri Schostakowitsch: Puppentänze
Sergej Prokofiev: Sonate Nr. 4 c-Moll op. 29
Frédéric Chopin: Préludes op. 28

22. February 2018
19.30

Mareike Thrun Flute
Roland Vetters Clarinet
Daniel Bäz Bassoon
Andreas Hecker Piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio für Flöte, Klarinette und Fagott C-Dur op.87
Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio für Flöte, Fagott und Klavier G-Dur WoO 37
Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio für Klarinette, Fagott und Klavier Es-Dur op.38

14. January 2018
19.30

Midori Violin
Antoine Lederlin Violoncello
Jonathan Biss Piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Klaviertrio G-Dur op. 1 Nr. 2
Robert Schumann: Fantasiestücke für Klaviertrio op. 88
Antonín Dvořák: Klaviertrio f-Moll op.65

30. November 2017
19.30

Liederabend
Carolin Masur Mezzo Soprano
Carmen Stefanescu Piano

»Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen«
Werke von Alexander Zemlinsky, Gustav Mahler, Arnold Schönberg, Richard Strauss und Alban Berg

09. November 2017
19.30

Tobias Feldmann Violin
Boris Kusnezow Piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonate für Violine und Klavier F-Dur KV 377
Sergej Prokofiev: Sonate für Violine und Klavier Nr.2 D-Dur op. 94a
Maurice Ravel: Sonate für Violine und Klavier op. post.
Richard Strauss: Sonate für Violine und Klavier Es-Dur op. 18

19. October 2017
19.30

Aris Quartett

Anna Katharina Wildermuth Violine, Noëmi Zipperlein Violine, Caspar Vinzens Viola, Lukas Sieber Violoncello

Joseph Haydn: Streichquartett f-Moll op. 55/2
Anton Webern: Fünf Stücke für Streichquartett op. 5
Ludwig van Beethoven: Streichquartett cis-Moll op. 131

Biographies and programmes of past concerts might be avilable in German only.
We kindly ask for your understanding.

Season 2016/2017

04. March 2017
19.30

Midori Violin
Özgür Aydin Piano

Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Johannes Brahms: Sonate für Violine und Klavier Nr. 1 G-Dur op. 78 »Regenlied«
Franz Schubert: Sonate für Violine und Klavier Nr. 3 g-Moll D 408
Sergej Prokofiev: Fünf Melodien für Violine und Klavier op.35
Maurice Ravel: Sonate für Violine und Klavier Nr. 2 G-Dur

02. February 2017
19.30

Berlin Piano Quartett

Christophe Horák Violine, Micha Afkham Viola, Bruno Delepelaire Violoncello, Kim Barbier Klavier

Gustav Mahler: Klavierquartettsatz a-Moll
Robert Schumann: Klavierquartett Es-Dur op. 47
Johannes Brahms: Klavierquartett c-Moll op. 60

12. January 2017
19.30

Katona Twins

Peter Katona Gitarre, Zoltan Katona Gitarre

Isaac Albéniz: Evocation, El Puerto, Asturias
Astor Piazzolla: Introduction, Otoño Porteño
Manuel de Falla: Tanzsätze aus dem Ballett "El amor brujo«
Joaquin Rodrigo: Tonadilla
Enrique Granados: Spanischer Tanz Nr. 2
Astor Piazzolla: Tango Suite

17. November 2016
19.30

Clara Haskil Trio

Nina Reddig Violine, Hannah Weber Violoncello, William Youn Klavier

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Klaviertrio Nr. 1 d-Moll op. 49
Franz Schubert: Triosatz für Violine, Violoncello und Klavier Es-Dur D 897 »Notturno«
Johannes Brahms: Klaviertrio Nr. 1 H-Dur op. 8

20. October 2016
19.30

Piano Recital
Albrecht Hartmann

Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita Nr. 4 D-Dur BWV 828
Frédéric Chopin: Ballade Nr. 4 As-Dur op. 47, Ballade Nr. 2 F-Dur op. 38
Franz Liszt: Polonaise Nr. 2 E-Dur
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonate für Klavier Nr. 32 c-Moll op. 111

29. September 2016
19.30

Minetti Quartett

Maria Ehmer Violine, Anna Knopp Violine, Milan Milojicic Viola, Leonhard Roczek Violoncello

Joseph Haydn: Streichquartett f-Moll Hob.III:35
György Kurtág: Officium breve
Ludwig van Beethoven: Streichquartett Nr. 12 Es-Dur op. 127

Biographies and programmes of past concerts might be avilable in German only.
We kindly ask for your understanding.

Season 2015/2016

10. March 2016
19.30

Ewa Kupiec Piano
Apollon Musagéte Quartett

Paweł Zalejski Violine, Bartosz Zachłod Violine, Piotr Szumieł Viola, Piotr Skweres Violoncello

Grazyna Bacewicz: Klavierquintett Nr. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven: Streichquartett Nr. 8 e-Moll op. 59/2
Robert Schumann: Klavierquintett Es-Dur op. 44

18. February 2016
19.30

Viviane Hagner Violin
Nicole Hagner Piano

Béla Bartók: Rhapsodie Nr. 1
Franz Schubert: Fantasie für Violine und Klavier C-Dur D 934
Claude Debussy: Sonate für Violine und Klavier g-Moll
Camille Saint-Saëns: Sonate für Violine und Klavier Nr. 1 op. 75

14. January 2016
19.30

Piano Recital
Amir Tebenikhin

Pjotr Iljitsch Tschaikowski: Die Jahreszeiten op. 37a
Sergej Prokofiev: Sonate Nr. 8 B-Dur op. 84
Sergej Prokofiev: Toccata d-Moll op.11

26. November 2015
19.30

Piano Recital
Elena Bashkirova

Robert Schumann: Nachtstücke op. 23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fantasie c-Moll KV 475
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Klaviersonate c-Moll KV 457
Franz Liszt: Funerailles S. 173 Nr. 7
Franz Liszt: Ballade Nr. 2 h-Moll S. 171
Isaac Albéniz: 5 Cantos de España op. 232

29. October 2015
19.30

Laurent Albrecht Breuninger Violin
Sibylle Mahni Horn
Thomas Duis Piano

György Ligeti: Trio für Violine, Horn und Klavier
César Franck: Sonate für Violine und Klavier A-Dur
Johannes Brahms: Trio für Klavier, Violine und Waldhorn Es-Dur op. 40

07. October 2015
19.30

Quatuor Voce
Pierre Cussac Bandoneon

Sarah Dayan Violine, Cécile Roubin Violine, Guillaume Becker Viola, Lydia Shelly Violoncello

Joaquin Turina: L'oración del torero op. 34
Maurice Ravel: Streichquartett F-Dur
Juan Carlos Cobian, Enrique Cadicamo: »Nieblas del nachuelo«
Alfredo Gobbi: »A Orlando Goni«
Astor Piazzolla: Grand Tango für Viola und Akkordeon
Gabriel Sivak: »Nadando en la nada« für Akkordeon und Streichquartett
Astor Piazzolla: Tango sensations für Bandoneon und Streichquartett

Biographies and programmes of past concerts might be avilable in German only.
We kindly ask for your understanding.

Season 2014/2015

12. March 2015
19.30

Quatuor Danel

Marc Danel Violine, Gilles Millet Violine, Vlad Bogdanas Viola, Yovan Markovitch Violoncello

Joseph Haydn: Streichquartett Es-Dur op. 33/2 Hob.III:38 »Der Scherz«
Paul Hindemith: Minimax – Repertorium für Militärmusik
Joseph Haydn: Streichquartett D-Dur op. 50/6 Hob.III:49 »Froschquartett«
Paul Hindemith: Ouvertüre zum »Fliegenden Holländer«, wie sie eine schlechte Kurkapelle morgens um 7 am Brunnen vom Blatt spielt

18. February 2015
19.30

Trio Wiek

Christina Fassbender Flöte, Justus Grimm Violoncello, Florian Wiek Klavier

Philippe Gaubert: »Trois aquarelles« für Flöte, Violoncello und Klavier
Bohuslav Martinu: Trio für Flöte, Violoncello und Klavier
Joseph Haydn: Trio F-Dur für Flöte, Violoncello und Klavier Hob.XV:17
Philippe Gaubert: »Piece romantique« für Flöte, Violoncello und Klavier
Carl Maria von Weber: Trio g-Moll für Flöte , Violoncello und Klavier op. 63

29. January 2015
19.30

Mira Wang Violin
Jan Vogler Violoncello

Johann Sebastian Bach Solosuite Nr. 3 C-Dur
Johann Sebastian Bach: 3 Kanons aus Kunst der Fuge
Eugéne Ysaye: Sonate Nr. 2 a-Moll für Violine solo
Zoltan Kodaly: Duo für Violine und Violoncello
Georg Friedrich Händel/Johan Halvorsen: Passacaglia g-Moll für Violine und Violoncello

08. January 2015
19.30

Nils Mönkemeyer & Friends

Niels Mönkemeyer Viola, Andreas Arend Theorbe, Klaus-Dieter Brandt Violoncello, Sabine Erdmann Cembalo

Anonym: Jacarás
Gaetano Brunetti: Sonate D-Dur
Antonio Soler: Fandango d-Moll
Luigi Boccherini: Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid op. 30/6 G. 324
Santiago de Murcia: Grabe, Canarios
Sonate d-Moll op. 5/12 »La Follia«

13. November 2014
19.30

Cypress String Quartet

Cecily Ward Violine, Ton Stone Violine, Ethan Filner Viola, Jennifer Kloetzel Violoncello

Antonín Dvořák: Auswahl aus dem Zyklus »Zypressen« für Streichquartett Samuel Barber: Streichquartett op. 11
Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Two Sketches based on Indian Themes
Kevin Puts: Lento Assai
Antonín Dvořák: Streichquartett op. 96 »Amerikanisches«

23. October 2014
19.30

Piano Recital
Martin Stadtfeld

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orgelchoralvorspiel »Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern« BWV 739
Johann Sebastian Bach: Capriccio sopra la lontananza de il fratro dilettissimo B-Dur BWV 992
Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata fis-moll BWV 910
Johann Sebastian Bach: Capriccio In honorem Johann Christoph Bach II Ohrdruf E-Dur BWV 993
Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata d-moll BWV 565
Robert Schumann: Toccata op. 7
Johann Sebastian Bach: Passacaglia c-moll BWV 582
Robert Schumann: Humoreske op. 20

Biographies and programmes of past concerts might be avilable in German only.
We kindly ask for your understanding.

Season 2013/2014

20. March 2014
19.30

Max Brod Trio

Peter Rainer Violine, Damien Ventula Violoncello, Kerstin Strassburg Klavier

Ludwig van Beethoven: Klaviertrio D-Dur op. 70/1 »Geistertrio«
Antonin Dvořák: Klaviertrio e-Moll op. 90 »Dumky«
Franz Schubert: Trio für Klavier, Violine und Violoncello B-Dur D 898

20. February 2014
19.30

Piano Recital
Lars Vogt

Johann Sebastian Bach: Goldbergvariationen BWV 899
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonate Nr. 32 c-Moll op. 111

30. January 2014
19.30

Klenke Quartett
Alexander Bader Clarinet

Annegret Klenke Violine, Beate Hartmann Violine, Yvonne Uhlemann Viola, Ruth Kaltenhäuser Violoncello

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Streichquartett
Paul Hindemith: Klarinettenquintett op. 30
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Klarinettenquintett KV 581 »Stadler Quintett«

14. November 2013
19.30

Piano Duo
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen

Franz Schubert: Variationen über ein französisches Lied »Le bon chevalier« e-Moll D 624
Franz Schubert: Duo a-Moll »Lebensstürme« op. 144 D 947
Franz Schubert: Fantasie f-Moll D 940
Johannes Brahms: 11 Choralvorspiele op. 122 (4hg. Eusebius Mandyczewski)
1. Mein Jesu, der du mich
4. Herzlich thut mich erfreuen
5. Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele
10. Herzlich thut mich verlangen
Reinhard Febel: 7 Choralbearbeitungen nach J. S. Bach (1999)
2. Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland BWV 659
3. Wo soll ich fliehen hin? Version a BWV 694
6. Wo soll ich fliehen hin? Version b BWV 694
Richard Wagner: Ouvertüre zu »Tannhäuser« (für Klavier zu vier Händen vom Komponisten)

17. October 2013
19.30

Mendelssohn Trio Berlin
Christiane Palha & Jamshid Kurdi Dance

Uta Klöber Violine, Ramon Jaffé Violoncello, Andreas Fröhlich Klavier

Astor Piazzolla: Meditango für Klaviertrio
Astor Piazzolla: Oblivión für Klaviertrio
José Bragato: Graciela y Buenos Aires für Violoncello und Klavier
Astor Piazzolla: Adiós Nonino, Chiquilín de Bacchín, Milonga del Angel, Milonga en Ay menor für Klavier
Ramon Jaffé: Cante de pasión für Violoncello
Astor Piazzolla: Libertango für Klaviertrio
Astor Piazzolla: Vier Jahreszeiten für Klavier, Violine und Violoncello
José Bragato: Milontan für Violoncello und Klavier
Astor Piazzolla: Tanti anni prima für Violine und Klavier

26. September 2013
19.30

Notos Quartett
Wolfgang Güntner Double Bass

Sindri Lederer Violine, Matan Gilitchensky Viola, Floria Streich Violoncello, Antonia Köster Klavier

Frank Bridge: Fantasy Quartet
Johannes Brahms: Klavierquartett c-Moll op. 60
Franz Schubert: Klavierquintett A-Dur G 667 »Forellenquintett«

Biographies and programmes of past concerts might be avilable in German only.
We kindly ask for your understanding.

Season 2012/2013

07. March 2013
19.30

Szymanowski Quartett
Amir Tebenikhin Piano

Andrej Bielow Violine, Grzegorz Kotów Violine, Vladimir Mykytka Viola, Marcin Sieniawski Violoncello

Ludwig van Beethoven: Streichquartett Nr. 9 C-Dur op. 59/3
Johannes Brahms: Capriccios aus 8 Klavierstücke op. 76
Johannes Brahms: Quintett für Klavier und Streichquartett f-Moll op. 34

14. February 2013
19.30

Sophie Moser Violin
Katja Hahn Piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonate für Klavier und Violine Nr. 8 G-Dur op. 30/3
Wilhelm Furtwängler: Sonate für Violine und Klavier d-Moll Nr. 1
Béla Bartók: »Rumänische Tänze« für Violine und Klavier
Robert Schumann: Fantasiestücke op. 73
Franz Liszt: Ungarische Rhapsodie Nr. 12
Franz Waxman: »Carmen-Fantasie« für Violine und Klavier (nach Bizet)

24. January 2013
19.30
06. December 2012
19.30

Alban Gerhardt Violoncello
Olga Scheps Piano

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade Nr. 1 g-Moll op. 23
César Franck: Sonate für Violine und Klavier A-Dur (Version für Violoncello)
Benjamin Britten: Suite für Violoncello solo Nr. 1 op. 72
Frédéric Chopin: Sonate für Violoncello und Klavier g-Moll op. 65

15. November 2012
19.30

Piano Recital
Bernd Glemser

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonate für Klavier Nr. 30 E-Dur op. 109
Robert Schumann: Kreisleriana op. 16
Frédéric Chopin: Ballade g-Moll op. 23, Mazurken cis-Moll op. 50/3, As-Dur op. 59/2, cis-Moll op. 63/3, Ballade As-Dur op. 47, Ballade f-Moll op. 52

25. October 2012
19.30

Vogler Quartett

Tim Vogler Violine, Frank Reinecke Violine, Stefan Fehlandt Viola, Stephan Forck Violoncello

Franz Schubert: Quartettsatz c-Moll D 703
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Streichquartett G-Dur KV 387
Franz Schubert: Streichquartett d-Moll D 810 »Der Tod und das Mädchen«

Biographies and programmes of past concerts might be avilable in German only.
We kindly ask for your understanding.

Season 2011/2012

15. March 2012
19.30

Trio Con Brio

Soo-Jin Hong Violine, Soo-Kyung Hong Violoncello, Jens Elvekjaer Klavier

Joseph Haydn: Klaviertrio C-Dur Hob.XV:27
Dmitri Schostakowitsch: Klaviertrio Nr. 2 e-Moll op.67
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Klaviertrio c-Moll op.66

23. February 2012
19.30

Carolin Widmann Violin
Jörg Widmann Clarinet
Oliver Triendl Piano

Igor Stravinsky: »L'histoire du soldat«
Robert Schumann: Fantasiestücke für Klavier und Klarinette op. 73
Jörg Widmann: Etüden I, II, III
Robert Schumann: Sonate für Klavier und Violine Nr. 1 a-Moll op. 105
Béla Bártok: Kontraste für Violine, Klarinette und Klavier Sz. 111

19. January 2012
19.30

Mandelring Quartett
Katarzyna Myćka Marimba

Sebastian Schmidt Violine, Nanette Schmidt Violine, Roland Glassl Viola, Bernhard Schmidt Violoncello

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Streichquartett Nr. 3 D-Dur op. 44/1
Emmanuel Séjourné: Konzert für Marimba und Streicher
Claude Debussy: Streichquartett g-Moll op.10
Ney Rosauro: Konzert für Marimba und Streicher

24. November 2011
19.30

Piano Recital
Olga Kern

Clara Schumann: Variationen über ein Thema von Robert Schumann op. 20
Robert Schumann: Carnaval op.9
Sergej Rachmaninov: Sonate Nr. 2 b-Moll op. 36
Alexander Skrjabin: 2 Etüden aus op. 42: Fis-Dur und cis-Moll
Franz Liszt: Ungarische Rhapsodie Nr. 2 cis-Moll

03. November 2011
19.30

Bennewitz Quartett

Jiří Němeček Violine, Štěpán Ježek Violine, Jiří Pinkas Viola, Štěpán Doležal Violoncello

Joseph Haydn: Streichquartett Es-Dur op. 33/2 »Der Scherz«
Hugo Wolf: Italienische Serenade für Streichquartett
Antonín Dvořák: Streichquartett G-Dur op.106

13. October 2011
19.30

Natalia Gutman Violoncello
Elisso Virsaladze Piano

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Sonate für Violoncello und Klavier D-Dur op. 58
Benjamin Britten: Sonate für Violoncello und Klavier C-Dur op. 65
Sergej Rachmaninov: Sonate für Violoncello und Klavier g-Moll op.19

Biographies and programmes of past concerts might be avilable in German only.
We kindly ask for your understanding.

Season 2010/2011

31. March 2011
19.30

Atos Trio

Annette von Hehn Violine, Stefan Heinemeyer Violoncello, Thomas Hoppe Klavier

Antonín Dvořák: Klaviertrio B-Dur op.21
Sergej Rachmaninov: Klaviertrio g-Moll op. 9/1 »Trio élégiaque«
Ludwig van Beethoven: Klaviertrio B-Dur op. 97 »Erzherzog-Trio«

10. March 2011
19.30

Kuss Quartett

Jana Kuss Violine, Oliver Wille Violine, William Coleman Viola, Mikayel Hakhnazaryan Violoncello

Luciano Berio: Glosse 1997 für Streichquartett
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Streichquartett D-Dur KV 575
Salvatore Sciarrino: 6 Quartetti brevi per archi
Guiseppe Verdi: Streichquartett e-Moll

03. February 2011
19.30

Liederabend
Christiane Oelze Soprano
Eric Schneider Piano

Gustav Mahler: Lieder aus "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"
Richard Strauss: Lieder aus op. 36, op. 68, op. 69, op. 27
Richard Strauss: Vier letzte Lieder

13. January 2011
19.30

Piano Recital
Mihaela Ursuleasa

George Enescu: Suite Nr. 2 D-Dur op. 10
Franz Schubert: Drei Stücke aus dem Nachlass D 946
Béla Bártok: Zwei rumänische Tänze op. 8a
Sergej Rachmaninov: Études-Tableaux op. 39

25. November 2010
19.30

Nils Mönkemeyer Viola
Nicholas Rimmer Piano

Robert Schumann: Adagio und Allegro As-Dur op. 70
Johannes Brahms: Liedbearbeitungen
Robert Schumann: Märchenbilder op. 113
Dmitri Schostakowitsch: Sonate für Viola und Klavier op. 147

30. October 2010
19.30

Ewa Kupiec Piano
Pławner Quartett

Piotr Pławner Violine, Agnieszka Luksza Violine, Georgios Balatsinos Viola, Isabella Klim Violoncello

Frédéric Chopin: Klavierkonzert Nr. 2 f-Moll op. 21
Grażyna Bacewicz: Sonate Nr. 4 für Violine und Klavier
Frédéric Chopin: Klavierkonzert Nr. 1 e-Moll op. 11

Biographies and programmes of past concerts might be avilable in German only.
We kindly ask for your understanding.

Season 2009/2010

15. April 2010
19.30

Danjulo Ishizaka Violoncello
Markus Schirmer Piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonate für Violoncello und Klavier F-Dur op. 5/1
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonate für Violoncello und Klavier D-Dur op. 102/2
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sieben Variationen über das Duett »Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen«
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonate für Violoncello und Klavier A-Dur op. 69

18. March 2010
19.30

Flautando Köln

Katharina Hess Blockflöte,, Susanne Hochscheid Blockflöte,, Ursula Thelen Blockflöte,, Kerstin de Witt Blockflöte, Ursula Thelen Gesang

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto d-Moll
William Byrd: Fantasia à 4, Sermone Blando, La Volta, Wolsey's Wilde, Pavana, The Hunt's up
John Playford: The 29th of May, The Bonny Broom, Pall-Mall
Villancicos: Ora sus, Como está solo mi vida, L'amor dona ch'io te porto, Deh fosse la qui mecho, El cerval mi fa Nocte i die
Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasie und Fuge c-Moll BWV 537
Fulvio Caldini: Fade-Control
Claude Debussy: The little Shepherd, Serenade for the Doll
Jan Rokyta jr.: Balkanology (2006/07)

18. February 2010
19.30

Cuarteto Casals

Vera Martinez Mehner Violine, Abel Tomàs Realp Violine, Jonathan Brown Viola, Arnau Tomàs Realp Violoncello

Robert Schumann: Streichquartett Nr. 3 A-Dur op. 41/3
Alfred Schnittke: Streichquartett Nr. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven: Streichquartett Nr. 13 B-Dur op. 130 »Große Fuge«

14. January 2010
19.30

Piano Recital
Bernd Glemser

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Lieder ohne Worte
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Fantasie fis-Moll op. 28
Frédéric Chopin: Ballade Nr. 1 g-Moll op. 23
Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne cis-Moll op. 27 Nr. 1, Nocturne Des-Dur op. 27 Nr. 2
Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka a-moll op. 17 Nr. 4, Mazurka b-moll op. 24 Nr. 4
Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo Nr. 4 E-Dur op.54

12. November 2009
19.30

Trio Wanderer

Jean-Marc Phillips-Varjabédian Violine, Raphael Pidoux Violoncello, Vincent Coq Klavier

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Klaviertrio d-Moll op.49
Bruno Mantovani: Huit Moments Musicaux
Franz Schubert: Klaviertrio Es-Dur D 929

08. October 2009
19.30

Jan Vogler Violoncello
Martin Stadtfeld Piano

Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonate für Violoncello und Klavier G-Dur BWV 1027
Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonate für Violoncello und Klavier g-Moll BWV 1029
Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonate für Violoncello und Klavier D-Dur BWV 1028
Dmitri Schostakowitsch: Sonate für Violoncello und Klavier d-Dur op. 40

About us

Established in 1952, the concert series Stunde der Musik in Halle (Saale) is today one of the most traditional and recognized concert series in Central Germany.

Over the past decades, some of the most outstanding personalities and ensembles in the world of classical music have given concerts as guests of our series, including Swjatoslaw Richter, Midori, Brigitte Engerer, Peter Schreier, Dang Thai Son, Linos Ensemble, Trio Parnassus, Aurèle Nicolet, Alban Gerhardt, Cuarteto Casals, Natalia Gutman, Ewa Kupiec, Janáček Quartett, Trio Wanderer, Elisso Virsaladze, Isabelle Faust, Leipziger Streichquartett, Vera Gornostayeva, Heinz Holliger and many others.

During the period of the German division the concerts were organized by the state-owned concert directorate of former East Germany.

From 1990, after the German reunification, the Kammermusikverein Halle e.V., founded by the longstanding artistic director Ms. Ingrid Hellmann and dedicated music lovers, has been in charge of the organization and all economical activities.

Honorary members

Frau Prof. Dr. Ursula Herrmann †, Frau Tomoku Masur, Herr Prof. Dr. med. Horst Knolle †, Herr Friedrich Stumpf, Frau Dr. Irene Lau, Frau Ingrid Hellmann

The concert venue

The concerts are held in the Freylinghausen Hall of the Franckesche Foundations with its particular acoustics and ambience.

The Francke Foundations, founded in 1698, are nowdays working on multifaceted perspectives to current social challenges with their cultural education programmes closely interlinked with scientific work and a wide range of social activities.

 

Contact

Office

Franckeplatz 1 | Haus 37
06110 Halle (Saale)

Tel. +49 (0)172 47 42 522
info@kammermusik-halle.de

Information for visitors / Advance booking

Franckesche Stiftungen zu Halle
Information Center
Tel. 0345 / 2127 450

Advance booking

TiM Ticket
Galeria Kaufhof Passage Halle
Tel. 0345 / 5 65 56 00
and at selected MZ-Service-Points

Bellmannmusik Musikladen
Graseweg 6, 06108 Halle
Tel. 0345 / 684 907 48

Konzertagentur Hellmann
Tel. 0345 / 5603 041
Fax. 0345 / 5603 654

History

The state-owned concert directorate of former East Germany, who held full responsibility for the organisation public events and the procurement of artists during the period of the German division, was founded in December 1952 by the Council of Ministers of the GDR.

Mostly enjoying a monopolistic position in her fields of competence, the agency also appeared as an executive producer of multifaceted live events as well as of concert tours and programms.

This administrative structure provided wide-ranging opportunities to state-employed concert agents, who were able to set up extensive concert tours in cooperation with cultural venues in smaller cities and rural areas in the former district of Halle.

After the German reunification and the dissolution of the state-owned concert directorate, numerous municipalities aimed to continue the well established tradition of regular concert series theirselves or under the sponsorship of non-profit associations to promote cultural life as well as to preserve local and regional cultural and social organization strucures.

The following map includes an overview of the various cultural institutions which have regurlarly been the venue for concerts of our series until 1989.

Friends and Sponsors

Our concert series has enriched the cultural life of the city of Halle for almost seventy years and has flourished thanks to the generous support of our donors and sponsors, who realize the immense value that music holds for us all.

Donation

Saalesparkasse
IBAN: DE68 8005 3762 0381 3034 89
BIC: NOLADE21HAL

Donation receipts can be issued upon request.
Please send a mail to info@kammermusik-halle.de

Membership

Create culture with us!

As a member of the Chamber Music Associtaion (Kammermusikverein Halle) we warmly invite you to share and develop your ideas for the future of our concert series as well as for the development of the cultural landscape in our region.

Public Funding and Sponsors

Media partnership